Skip to Main Content
How to search Ebscohost database
Philosophy Platforms & Databases
EBSCOhost This link opens in a new window
EBSCOhost databases and discovery technologies are the most-used, premium online information resources for tens of thousands of institutions worldwide, representing millions of end-users.
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Taylor & Francis (Journals) This link opens in a new window
Taylor & Francis Group publishes quality peer-reviewed journals under the Routledge and Taylor & Francis imprints.
- This link opens in a new window
ProQuest This link opens in a new window
ProQuest’s collections span six centuries, all disciplines and the diverse content types needed by researchers, providing the world’s largest collection of dissertations and theses; three centuries of newspapers; more than 450,000 academic ebooks; collections of important scholarly journals and other content researchers need such as data; and unique digital vaults of primary source materials . ProQuest’s renowned abstracting and indexing enables researchers to find sources in their area of study.
- This link opens in a new window
Wiley Online Library This link opens in a new window Google Scholar This link opens in a new window
Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines. It is also a citation analysis tool and a gateway to materials on the web that are open access.
Settings need to be set FIRST on a specific computer (usually only once)
Go to Settings at the top left by first clicking on the hamburger menu and then the gear icon
Then choose Library links
Type: "university of pretoria" in the SEARCH box and click on SEARCH
Tick ALL the boxes and SAVE
JStor This link opens in a new window
JSTOR offers both multidisciplinary and discipline-specific collections. Arts & Sciences Collections, the General Science Collection, and the Biological Sciences Collection, the entire JSTOR archive
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window