List of databases relevant specifically to Industrial & Systems Engineering. If you require the full list of databases available through the UP library, please make use of this link
EBSCOhost databases and discovery technologies are the most-used, premium online information resources for tens of thousands of institutions worldwide, representing millions of end-users.
The ProQuest platform makes hundreds of full text and A&I (Abstracts & Indexes) collections available to researchers around the world. The ProQuest platform hosts multidisciplinary content containing scholarly journals, books, video & audio, dissertations & theses, newspapers and more.
Springer’s journals, books and eBooks in all areas of Engineering, including a number of fully open access journals. Comprises major reference works, monographs, textbooks, conference proceedings, and book series
1,600+ Journals, 200+ Reference Works, 21,000+ Online Books in the following fields Industrial Engineering, Materials Science, Mechanical Engineering, Nanotechnology, Polymer Science & Technology and much more
Mcgraw Hill: Access Engineering
Thousands of e-books covering all fields of Engineering. Offers access to authoritative, regularly updated engineering reference information. Dynamic online features, such as instructional, faculty-made videos, calculators, interactive tables and charts, as well as personalization tools allow users to organize crucial project information as they work
Gateway to scientific knowledge, it offers links to primary research material, videos and exclusive animations
The ACM Digital Library is published by the Association for Computing Machinery. The Full-Text Collection of all ACM publications, including journals, conference proceedings, technical magazines, newsletters and books
When you need scholarly definitions to terminology - gateway to understanding scientific & engineering terminology in plain accessible language
Over 6000 online books that span over 40 disciplines. In addition to e-books published under the imprint CRC Press, CRCnetBASE also includes online references from Auerbach and Chapman & Hall
Emerald's Management collection features over 80,000 articles from over 200 titles. The collection continues to disseminate the latest thinking, from authors at 95 of the Financial Times Top 100 business schools and forms an essential part of the research library at most of these institutions. Our specialist collections in fields such as Education, Engineering, Library Studies and Marketing build on this strength; offering focused international research in a range of subject fields.
IEEE Xplore is a research database providing access to journal articles, conference proceedings, technical standards, and related materials on computer science, electrical engineering and electronics, and allied fields. It contains material published mainly by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and other partner publishers. It provides web access to more than 4.5-million documents from publications in computer science, electrical engineering, electronics and allied fields. Its documents and other materials comprise over 195 scholarly journals, over 1,800 conference proceedings, more than 6,200 technical standards, approximately 2,400 books, and over 425 online courses
Technical content and tools for engineers and scientists. Contains information on all fields of Engineering
Extensive full-text database of authoritative titles. Journal articles, e books and reference sources. Over 15 million publications spanning multiple disciplines
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings. Delivering a comprehensive overview of the world's research output in the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities, Scopus features smart tools to track, analyze and visualize research.
Materials Science & Engineering Database
The Materials Science & Engineering Database includes the renowned METADEX, Copper and Polymer Library databases and provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings and government publications.
Aerospace and aircraft engineering, aluminum, Automotive engineering, Bonding, brazing, soldering, and welding. Composites, Corrosion & Engineered materials.
National Research Foundation - Masters Theses and PhD Dissertations
Electronic Theses and Dissertations from all the SA Universities
Sage Materials Science and Engineering
More than 1,000 journals, from a wide range of disciplines
Springer’s journals, books and eBooks in all areas of Engineering, including a number of fully open access journals. Comprises major reference works, monographs, textbooks, conference proceedings, and book series
1,600+ Journals, 200+ Reference Works, 21,000+ Online Books in the following fields Industrial Engineering, Materials Science, Mechanical Engineering, Nanotechnology, Polymer Science & Technology and much more
Access the world’s leading scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities and examine proceedings of international conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops, and conventions.