We are open to suggestions! Should you come across a website that is interesting for mining engineering, please send me an email at: katlego.aphane@up.ac.za
Publishing Scientific LiteratureIs the research content published only in journals? Can the content of the research be in any other form? How to write a perfect formal proposal? There's a debate on Open access, what's this about? This workshop is the perfect place to provide you with the answers to the above queries
How to Publish Open Access BooksWant to know more about how to publish Open Access Book content?
• Types of Open Access Content
• Open Access Book Membership Key Benefits
ScienceDirectThis link opens in a new windowScienceDirect is a leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from nearly 2,500 journals and more than 30,000 books.
GreenFILEThis link opens in a new windowGreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records.
Academic Search CompleteThis link opens in a new windowMultidisciplinary database giving access to the electronic version of articles from more than 8,500 scientific journals, of which 7,300 are reread by a peer review committee. There are also bibliographic references and summaries for more than 12,500 journals and 13,200 publications (books, reports, conference proceedings, etc.). Certain identified documents only offer access to bibliographic data and summaries.
ProQuestThis link opens in a new windowProQuest’s collections span six centuries, all disciplines and the diverse content types needed by researchers, providing the world’s largest collection of dissertations and theses; three centuries of newspapers; more than 450,000 academic ebooks; collections of important scholarly journals and other content researchers need such as data; and unique digital vaults of primary source materials . ProQuest’s renowned abstracting and indexing enables researchers to find sources in their area of study.
This link opens in a new window