The University of Pretoria’s “General Rules and Regulations” contains all the information about the submission of theses and dissertations for post-graduate studies.
Since 2004 it became compulsory to submit theses and dissertations electronically and UPeTD was the electronic theses and dissertations collection initially used. Prior to 2004 students were required to submit two print copies to the library of which one was preserved in the Africana collection in the Merensky library and an additional copy was kept in the open collection of the relevant faculty library.
The library has recently incorporated all the electronic theses and dissertations from UPeTD into specific collections of the institutional repository UPSpace.
The collection of theses and dissertations can be accessed from UPSpace by selecting the “UP Research Output Collections - ETDs" on the first page of UPSpace
Theses and dissertations from specific departments can also be accessed as sub-collections of Faculty’s Departmental collections (e.g. Faculty of Veterinary Science – Veterinary Tropical Diseases – Theses and Dissertations)
Bound paper copies of Veterinary Science theses and dissertations from 2004 up to 2021 are kept in the Jotello F Soga Veterinary Science library’s reference collection for preservation purposes. Bound preservation copies of theses and dissertation before 2004 are kept in the Africana collection in the Merensky library. According to the UP's 2022 General rules and regulations only electronic copies are to be submitted from 2022.
If an embargo is placed on a thesis or dissertation, both the print and e-copy will be kept in safety until the embargo and lifted.
After you and your supervisor(s) are satisfied with the content of your thesis or dissertation, you still need to do a lot more effort to ensure your hard work is turned into a professional-looking document.
Make sure that you format your manuscript exactly according to the university's instructions. The University of Pretoria’s “General Regulations and Rules” (G.57 – G.60) is available on the UP webpage.
Other useful links to assist you with all the technical detail for your manuscript:
The Scholarly Communications Unit is responsible for all copyright requests pertaining to theses and dissertations. If students want to publish from this research they can contact Zama Khanyile (copyright@up.ac.za / z.khanyile@up.ac.za) for assistance.
There are a number of databases available that will provide you with a good overview of current and completed research. The following are available: